Registration

* One regular registration can cover a paper within 8 pages, including all figures, tables, and references.
** One regular registration with one or more additional papers has only one proceeding book or journal.
*** Student fee is ONLY applicable for students who are FIRST authors.
**** For the authors who have difficulties to pay US Dollars, such as Iran, please pay Euros.
***** If you would like to register the conference and publish your paper as the reviewer, please send email to icmei@iedrc.net. (Only Ph.D holder can apply)
****** Author's registration form (The registration form download link will be indicated on the notification letter); Listener's registration form (Click).

Item

Registration fee

Authors (Student) 450USD
Authors (Regular) 500USD
Presentation Only 350USD
Listeners 300USD
City Visit 100USD
Additional Paper (s) 300USD
Additional Page 50USD/per page
Extra Proceeding/Journal 60USD

Authors' registration includes:
Technical Sessions
Coffee breaks on March 10, 2018
Lunch & Dinner on March 10, 2018
Conference bag and/or conference accessories
Conference document (proceeding/journal on book) 
Reception

Listeners' registration includes:
Technical Sessions
Coffee breaks on March 10, 2018
Lunch & Dinner on March 10, 2018
Conference bag and/or conference accessories
Reception

American Nonimmigrant Visa Application

Overview

Generally, a citizen of a foreign country who wishes to enter the United States must first obtain a visa, either a nonimmigrant visa for temporary stay, or an immigrant visa for permanent residence. Visitor visas are nonimmigrant visas for persons who want to enter the United States temporarily for business (visa category B-1), tourism, pleasure or visiting (visa category B-2), or a combination of both purposes (B-1/B-2). If you hold a Canadian passport, please visit the following website at https://ca.usembassy.gov/visas/ and https://ca.usembassy.gov/visas/do-i-need-a-visa/ for more information.

If you do need to apply for a nonimmigrant visa, please follow the steps below.

Note: If you are under 14 or aged 80 or over, or if you previously received a U.S. visa that expired within the last 12 months and you are returning to the United States for the same purpose of travel, you may be able to obtain a visa without coming to the consulate for an interview Click here to learn how to apply using the Consulate's Drop-off Service.

How to Apply

There are several steps to apply for a visa. The order of these steps and how you complete them may vary at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate where you apply. Please consult the instructions available on the U.S. Embassy or Consulate website where you will apply.

Complete the Online Visa Application
1. Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application, Form DS-160---Learn more about completing the DS-160. You must: 1) complete the online visa application and 2) print the application form confirmation page to bring to your interview.
2. Photo ---You will upload your photo while completing the online Form DS-160. Your photo must be in the format explained in the Photograph Requirements.

Gather Required Documentation
Gather and prepare the following required documents before your visa interview:

1. Passport valid for travel to the United States - Your passport must be valid for at least six months beyond your period of stay in the United States, unless exempt by country-specific agreements (PDF - 57 KB). If more than one person is included in your passport, each person who needs a visa must submit a separate application.
2. Nonimmigrant Visa Application, Form DS-160 confirmation page
3. Application fee payment receipt, if you are required to pay before your interview.
4. Photo---You will upload your photo while completing the online Form DS-160. If the photo upload fails, you must bring one printed photo in the format explained in the Photograph Requirements.

For more information, please visit https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/general/photos.html.

For most attendees, it is easier to apply for a Tourist ("L") visa; an invitation letter is NOT required for obtaining a Tourist visa.

If some participants need another type of visa that does require an invitation letter, the ICBDE 2018 conference committee will be glad to help. To obtain an invitation letter, please send e-mail to icbde@iedrc.net , together with your registration, and in the case of being an author, your accepted paper ID. The Conference Secretariat will then send a formal visa application form via airmail or fax with which the participants can apply for a visa.

Please note icmei is not authorized to assist with the VISA process beyond providing the Notification of Acceptance Letter and Invitation Letter (after registration) issued by the ICMEI Committee Board.

Should your application be denied, icmei cannot change the decision of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of France, nor will icmei engage in discussion or correspondence with the MOFA or the Embassy of France on behalf of the applicant. The registration fee cannot be refunded when the VISA application of individual being denied.